Viburnum Odorantissimum

As one of the most commonly used shrubs, the Viburnum Odorantissimum is your go to plant for sturdy hedges.

Common Name: Sweet Viburnum

Scientific Name: Viburnum odorantissimum

Categories: , Tags: , ,

If you’re looking for an easy, problem free, hardy shrub, we’ve got it. The Viburnum Odortissimum has tight branching that’s full, thick, and robust making it ideal for privacy screens and hedges. This plant will do the “heavy lifting” for you making it the backbone of any landscape. In addition to being a hardy plant, the Viburnum Ordortissimum also provides a hardy smell, especially in the early summer. This is because it blossoms fragrant funnel shaped flowers during this time. The flowers provide a sweet smell that is charming and delicate. This plant¬†thrives best in the sun and has cold tolerance for worry free winter days.

 

Plant Specifications

  • Fast growth
  • Evergreen
  • Full or partial sun
  • Spring flowers are big clusters of white blooms

Landscape Uses

  • Hedge
  • Backdrop for smaller plants
  • Surrounding palms
  • Foundation plant
  • Privacy by deck, patio, or outside pool cage
  • Camouflage for A/C unit or pool equipment
  • Driveway lining