Fishtail Palm

Fishtail palms are excellent additions to any garden or living space that need a touch of tropical excitement.

Common Names: Jaggary Palm, Caryota urens, solitary fishtail palm, toddy palm, and wine palm

Scientific Name: Caryota mitis

Categories: , Tags: , ,

Known for it’s jagged fish’s tail leaves, the Fishtail Palm is a statement piece.  Their leaves are thick swirled layers of ruffled fronds. On average, the Fishtail palms grow 20-25 feet and grow moderately. Fishtails cluster, making them a great privacy screen especially when they’re young.  After maturity, they create a draping mass of green leaves among the trunks. Your Fishtails will grow quickly in the full sun but can thrive in partial shade. Please note that the more shade you give a Fisthtail Palm, the slower it will grow.

Plant Specifications

  • Moderate growth
  • Average of 20-25 feet
  • Moderately cold tolerance
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade (slower growth per shade)
  • Mature stems will eventually flower and produce inedible fruits