Chinese Fan Palm

The Chinese Fan Palm is a sturdy and durable tree that gets its name from the way the leaves spill playfully from the crown.

Common Names: Fountain Palm

Scientific Name: Livistona Chinensis

Categories: , Tags: , ,

The Chinese Fan Palm is a playful and perky palm tree. It’s instantly recognizable to you because of the way the leaves spill playfully form the crown. They will add personality and spunk to you home or garden. The leaves are yellow green broad and fan shaped. These palms need plenty of space to grow. They will become tall and strong if you put them indoors with bright indirect light. It’s important you rotate this plant often because the leaves reach out and grow towards the sunlight. The Chinese Fan Palm is also great if you want to put it outside in containers, terraces, or a lovely backyard. They will be very wind resistant for you, so keep this in mind when you plant them.

Plant Specifications

  • Single trunk
  • Growth up to 25 feet
  • Full sun
  • Partial Shade
  • Moderately sun tolerant
  • Drought tolerant once established

Landscape Uses

  • Fence lining
  • Property lining
  • Anchor for garden bed
  • Stand alone statement for landscape
  • Container palm (while young)