Cat Palm

The Cat Palm is full of life! It’s a fluffy little palm that can grow as an accent or backdrop.

Common Name: Cascade Palm, Cataract Palm

Scientific Name: Chamaedorea Cataractarum

Categories: , Tags: , ,

Look no further for a fluffy little palm that’s perfect for an accent or backdrop. The Cat palm is full of life! The leaf stems are a beautiful shade of green that really standout. This palm is smaller and works beautifully where others may be too big, such as the Areca Palm. The Cat Palm looks similar to the Areca Palm except for the leaf stems. Despite the name, the Cat Palm isn’t a tree at all, but a clustering palm plant. It doesn’t have a trunk, just a dense clump of stems and fronds.

The Cat Palm grows 6-8 feet tall. It’s a slow grower and will tolerate sun or shade but prefers shadier locations.

Plant Specifications

  • Clustering palm
  • Dense clump of stems covered with feathery fronds
  • Grows between 6-8 feet tall
  • Slow growth
  • Tolerates sun
  • Shadier locations preferred

Landscape Uses

  • Small screen around patio or pool cage
  • Privacy plant for front windows or side windows
  • Tropical backdrop
  • Hedge along a property line or fence
  • Entryway
  • Pool cage planter palm
  • Accent for house