Areca Palm

A dramatic fluffy palm with lots of life, the Areca Palm brings privacy and luxury to any landscape

Common Name: Butterfly Palm

Scientific Name: Dypsis Lutescens

Categories: ,

Welcome to Broadway, because this plant is about to showoff! The Areca Palm will be all about the drama in your home garden or landscape. Your plant will have long feathery fronds arched upwards off multiple reed like stems that resemble butterfly’s wings. When you grow this plant, it is guaranteed to be a showstopper. When grown outside the Areca Palm prefers partial shade and moist-well drained soil. The leaves can either be left long and fluffy or thinned out. Arecas are known to be slow to moderate growers and can reach up to 15-20 feet tall.

Plant Specifications

  • Slow to moderate growth
  • Sun or shade
  • Heights up to 15-20 feet
  • Spacious planting for growth
  • Moderately sun tolerant

Landscape Uses

  • Privacy screening
  • Hedge planting
  • Pool cage planter (interior above 15 feet)
  • Accent to blank wall or fence